Frequently Asked Questions

How long is this course?


The Texas License to Carry course is a one day course. It consist of two portions, classroom and range proficiency. The classroom portion is state mandated at 4.5 hours. Range proficiency may vary based on the size of the class, generally less than an hour though.




Do you have any additional charges, range fees etc?


NO! We do not charge our customers range, paperwork, admin or ANY additional fees.




How much does the state charge for my application/license?


The standard fee for an original LTC is $40. The standard fee for a renewal of a LTC is $40. However, Texas law provides for some discounts if you meet certain special conditions. A complete list of fees along with the special conditions can be found on the fee schedule.




What are the requirements for obtaining a Texas License to Carry?


Texas Government Code Chapter 411, Subchapter H sets out the eligibility criteria that must be met. Applicants must be at least 21 years of age (unless active duty military) and must meet Federal qualifications to purchase a handgun. A number of factors may make individuals ineligible to obtain a license, such as: felony convictions, some misdemeanor convictions, including charges that resulted in probation or deferred adjudication; certain pending criminal charges; chemical or alcohol dependency; certain types of psychological diagnoses, and protective or restraining orders. The state eligibility requirements can be found in GC §411.172. The federal firearms disqualifiers can be found in 18 USC 44 §922. You must also submit a completed application, pay the required fees, complete all required training and submit required supplemental forms and materials.




When should I expect my license from the DPS once all my documents are submitted?


DPS will make every effort to issue your license within 60 days of receiving the completed application packet. If the application is incomplete or requires additional information to complete the background check, you will be notified in writing.




Do I have to be a Texas residence to obtain a Texas License to Carry?


No. Per Texas Government Code §411.173, legal residents of another state or persons who relocate to Texas with the intent to establish residency may obtain an LTC. Those individuals must submit an application, pay the required fees, successfully complete the required training in Texas and submit all supporting documents. They also must submit form LTC-6, two passport style photos and a copy of their out of state driver license or state issued identification card. Note, however, that all LTC applicants must be legal residents of Texas or another state.




Do I have to have or own my own firearm to attend?


NO! You may purchase our "Shooters Special" for $100 which includes your class fee, firearm rental, 50 rounds of ammunition, ear protection & eye protection. You may also use a friend or family members firearm. ANY handgun type or caliber may be used.




If I am only 20, can I still take the course now and apply for my license when I turn 21?


Yes, however because you must attest to being 21, your application may not be submitted prior to your 21st birthday.




Can NON-US CITIZENS obtain a license to carry a handgun?


Yes. Subject to the requirements of federal firearms law, and if not otherwise ineligible, resident aliens and certain nonimmigrant aliens who are legally present in the United States may obtain the license





Get In Touch

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Yelp Icon

Damon K Cross

Lead Instructor

Law Shield.png

© 2019 By Texas License 2 Carry